General

General

fska

Main Dojo Students Highlight: Banger Family

NAME: Ashmit Banger RANK: Green Belt LENGTH OF TRAINING: 18 months FAVORITE KATA: Bassai Dai FAVORITE KUMITE TECHNIQUE: Mae Geri TOURNAMENT HISTORY: 3 FSKA Tournaments – 3 Silver HOBBIES/OTHER ACTIVITIES: Basketball and Running NAME: Ashwin Banger RANK: Green Belt LENGTH OF TRAINING: 18 months FAVORITE KATA: Bassai Dai FAVORITE KUMITE TECHNIQUE: Mae Geri TOURNAMENT HISTORY: 3 FSKA Tournaments – 2 Gold & 1 Silver HOBBIES/OTHER ACTIVITIES: Basketball and Running NAME: Aesha Banger RANK: Green Belt[…]

Read More »

Main Dojo Student Highlight: Reina Tam

NAME: Reina Tam RANK: 1st Dan/Shodan LENGTH OF TRAINING: May 2016 to present FAVORITE KATA: Bassai Sho FAVORITE KUMITE TECHNIQUE:  Gyaku Zuki TOURNAMENT HISTORY: FSKA 28th Annual Fall Tournament: Individual Kata – Bassai Dai (silver) Team Kata – Bassai Dai (gold) Kumite (silver)   FSKA 24th Annual Spring Tournament: Individual Kata – Kanku Dai (gold) Team Kata – “Team Panda” – Enpi (gold) Team Kata – “Team Mustangs” – Kanku Dai (gold) Team Kata –[…]

Read More »

Main Dojo Student Highlight: Ethan Luong

NAME: Ethan Luong RANK: Pre-Nidan 3 LENGTH OF TRAINING: ~4 Years FAVORITE KATA: Bassai Sho FAVORITE KUMITE TECHNIQUE:  Mawashi Geri TOURNAMENT HISTORY: FSKA Winter/Spring Tournaments HOBBIES/OTHER ACTIVITIES: Travelling, playing piano, swimming and being outdoors in addition to practicing Karate

Read More »

Main Dojo Student Highlight: Stephanie Luong

NAME: Stephanie Luong RANK: Pre-Nidan 3 LENGTH OF TRAINING: 2 Years FAVORITE KATA: Chinte FAVORITE KUMITE TECHNIQUE:  Yoko Geri TOURNAMENT HISTORY: FSKA Winter/Spring Tournaments HOBBIES/OTHER ACTIVITIES: Travelling, swimming and being outdoors in addition to practicing Karate      

Read More »

CONGRATULATIONS Maidu Karate NEW Black Belts!

New Black Belt Ranks:
Godan (5th degree) Jon Hartman, Susan Hansen
Nidan (2nd degree) Tyson Vu, Neda Wilson
Shodan (1st degree) Amirta Balakrishnan, Mark Bixler, Ben Chain, Shaun Kerr, Anika Maragathavel, Joshua Peterson, Eli Rippert, Jasleen Sekhon, Joshua Swink, Rushil Tarvadi, Amanuel Tefera, Sandy Wheeler

Read More »

Main Dojo Student Highlight: Jessica Kwan

NAME: Jessica Kwan RANK: 3rd kyu LENGTH OF TRAINING: 1 Year Favorite Kata:  Jihon FAVORITE KUMITE TECHNIQUE:  Sweep TOURNAMENT HISTORY: FSKA 28th ANNUAL Tournament, Oct. 2016 HOBBIES/OTHER ACTIVITIES: Basketball, Ice skating, Playing the Clarinet  FAVORITE QUOTE: Don’t stop believing !!!      

Read More »
fska

AJ Canepa

Always tough to say farewell to the students we’ve known through the years. Wishing AJ Canepa and his family the best on their journey up to Auburn. Thank you for the dedication and support, and may you continue to develop in the arts, and possibly open up your own class!    

Read More »

Main Dojo Student Highlight: Annalyse Pham

Name: Annalyse Pham Rank: 4th kyu Length of Training: 18 months Favorite Kata: Tekki Shodan Favorite Kumite Technique: Yoko Geri Tournament History: 2x at Homestead High School, 3x Gold Medalist Hobbies/Other Activities: Swimming, inline skating, ice skating, basket ball, baseball and swing on the monkey bar. Favorite Quote: Never Give Up !!!    

Read More »
CONTACT US